Jump to main content

Cookies used on this website

We use the following types of cookies:

(a) Persistent cookies, i.e. cookies that are stored on your device for a long period of time and then deleted on a pre-set date. They might be used, for example, for functions that tell you, the user, what has changed since you last visited the website. For how long the cookie remains on your device depends on the lifespan of the specific cookie and your browser settings.

(b) Session cookies, i.e. cookies that are temporarily stored in the memory of your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) and are deleted when you close the browser. They might be used, for example, to identify your chosen languages.

(c) Third-party cookies, i.e. cookies belonging to other domains than those shown in the address field. Third-party cookies make it possible to track the user’s browsing history.

How to block and/or delete cookies

You choose whether to consent to our use of cookies, and you can withdraw your consent at any time by changing your Cookie settings. If you withdraw your consent, all cookies except so-called necessary cookies will be deleted.

Most browsers also have settings that allow you to control the use of cookies. You can change these settings so that you, as a user, are alerted whenever a certain cookie is sent to your device, or to block cookies as a main rule. In the browser settings you can also choose to view and/or delete all cookies stored on your device.

For more information on how to view and remove stored cookies, see the instructions for your browser or the help function that is available in most browsers. If you use different devices to view and access the website (e.g. your computer, smartphone or tablet), you need to ensure that the browser on each device is set according to your cookie preferences.

Please note that if you choose not to accept the use of cookies, you may not be able to use all functions on the website optimally and the website’s performance may be negatively affected.

Personal data

The use of cookies on our website also requires certain processing of personal data, as the information collected via cookies may include personal data. Castellum is responsible for the establishment of cookies on the website as well as for processing your personal data collected via cookies. The table above contains more information about what data are processed, the purpose for which data are processed, how long the data are stored for and whether the data are shared with third parties. Our processing of personal data in relation to so called necessary cookies is done on the basis of a balancing of interests. Our assessment is that we have a legitimate interest in processing such personal data, since it is important for us that the website is functional and user-friendly. Legitimate interest is one of the lawful bases for processing personal data. It is not possible to make the website functional and user-friendly without the use of necessary cookies, including the processing of personal data. The processing of personal data in relation to other cookies is subject to consent. You can choose whether or not to give your consent through the settings you choose on Cookie settings. You can withdraw your consent at any time by changing your settings.


Your rights

When your personal data are processed, you have the below rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). More information is available on the website of the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY) www.imy.se/privatperson/dataskydd/dina-rattigheter/.

Right to be informed (register extracts)

You have a right to be informed by us of whether we are processing your personal data and, if so, to request access to this personal data in the form of a register extract. You also have the right to receive the following information:

  1. the purpose of the processing,
  2. the types of personal data processed,
  3. who the personal data has been shared with, including third country transfers, and the protective measures taken,
  4. data retention period,
  5. your rights,
  6. the source of the personal data, and
  7. whether automated decision-making occurs.

If you ask to access personal data that we process about you, you will receive a copy of these data. If you request extra copies, you may be charged a fee for administrative costs. If you request your personal data electronically, we will normally provide the copy of the personal data in electronic format, unless otherwise requested.

Right to rectification

If any of the personal data we process about you are incorrect, you have a right to request that we rectify them without undue delay. Depending on the purpose of the processing, you also have a right to amend any incomplete personal data.

Right to erasure

You have a right to request that we erase your personal data without undue delay if:

  1. the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected,
  2. you have withdrawn your consent, and your consent was the lawful basis for processing the data,
  3. you object to the processing of data which relied on legitimate interests as the legal basis for processing, and there is no overriding legitimate interest to continue our processing,
  4. you have objected to direct marketing,
  5. the processing is unlawful, and
  6. erasure is necessary in order to comply with legal obligations.

We have a right to refuse your request for erasure if processing is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If the data are erased at your request, we have an obligation to inform any parties whom we have shared the data with that you have requested to have your personal data erased.

Right to restrict processing

You have a right to request to have your personal data processing restricted under certain circumstances.

The right to restrict processing applies if:

  1. you contest the accuracy of your personal data (during the time that we are verifying the accuracy of the data),
  2. the data have been unlawfully processed and you oppose erasure and request restriction instead,
  3. we no longer need the personal data but you need the data in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or
  4. you have objected to processing of data which relied on legitimate interests as the legal basis (during the time that we are investigating whether our legitimate grounds override your grounds for having the data erased).

If we have restricted processing of your data, we will notify you before restriction of the processing ceases.

Right to object

You have a right to object at any time to processing of your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests. If our grounds do not override your grounds, we are no longer allowed to process your data after you have objected.

If you object to direct marketing, we may no longer process your data for such purposes.

Right to data portability

If our processing of your data is automated and based on consent or on the performance of a contract, you have a right to receive the data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. You also have a right to transmit the data to another data controller.

If it is possible, you also have a right to request that we transmit your data directly to another data controller.


Data controller and contact details

You have a right to lodge a complaint to the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection if you think that we are processing your personal data in violation of the GDPR. The contact details of the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection are available at www.imy.se.

If you have any questions about how your personal data are processed, do not hesitate to contact Castellum’s data protection officer at dso.castellum@insatt.com.

Contact details for Castellum

Castellum AB, org.nr 556475-5550
Address: Box 2269, 403 14 Göteborg
Phone number: +46 8-503 052 00
E-post: gdpr@castellum.se

Updates and questions

Castellum may make changes to the information set out above. The most recent update is specified below.

Last updated 11 December 2023.